Though unusual, the board did not violate the Open Public Meetings Act, a law that guarantees the public the right to attend meetings of public bodies.
[…] Maywood Board of Education) to take action while in executive session.
Blunda cited the state law to hundreds of teachers that gathered inside the Paterson Board of Education headquarters on that Monday. Since that meeting questions have been raised whether the school board’s action violated the open meetings law.
On Thursday afternoon, Blunda provided a copy of the state statue he relied on to advise the board and cited a court decision. He said he relied on N.J.S.A. 18A-6-11 to advise the board to take action to certify the tenure charges in a closed-door meeting.
“The consideration and actions of the board as to any charges shall not take place at a public meeting,” reads the statute he cited.
When told of Blunda’s cited decision and the statute, Luers responded, “He’s correct. I wasn’t aware of the tenure law. The Board acted properly.”